Sunday, July 31, 2011

Good morning! How is your weekend going? I had a lovely afternoon out yesterday colouring with some local crafty girls. It was loads of fun! If you're reading this ladies - Hi!! (waving madly!).

I would like to share another altered project with you today :) I'm on a bit of an altering rampage right now. I just love getting the paint out and mixing up some new glimmer mist and getting stuck into a new project. My kids better watch out, lol, stand still too long and Mummy might find a way of painting you and sticking a Maggie to ya too!

My project today is actually for Magnolia Down Under Challenges.  This week the challenge is BINGO! Woo hoo! So much fun. I used the line that included lace, chipboard and paint...

So this started out as a 6 inch square canvas. I gave it a couple of coats of white Gesso and while it was wet I put two layers of cheese cloth over it making sure the creases stayed and when dry I sprayed some DIY glimmer mist on it in Vitcorian Velvet :)

The paper doily has been scrunched then inked wtih Old Paper DI (the ink pad straight onto the doily). The chippie leaves and butterfly are both from Make it Crafty and the wooden Dress form is by Kaisercraft.

Just about everything else is from my stash.

There is a little wooden cotton reel on the side here and a decorative pin as well. The beautiful Tilda is Tilda with Big Bow from the You are so Special collection 2011. She is just lovely sitting on the gorgeous Boutique Window from the Bon Voyage collection 2010.

This lovely shabby flower is by Prima and the shoe charm has been sitting in my stash for a while waiting for just the right project.

Do you like the scrabble tiles? lol, nope, I didnt raid the games cupboard! They are from ebay. This pic shows the glimmered cheesecloth a bit better. I didnt plan this, but the tag on the dress form looks like a price tag, haha. Pure luck!

So there is my project for this week. I hope you like it! It was just a little thought that turned into something for me to hang in my craft room. I just love creating little treasures for myself hehehe.

I hope you get a chance to come and join us at MDUC this week!
Thanks for your visit today :) Chat again soon!
Hugs xx

Thursday, July 28, 2011


Hi there bloggy friends! 

I thought I'd ink up this gorgeous singing Tilda (wedding collection) and mask her together with the piano (Right through my heart collection). I've had both of these stamps for months and not used them - naughty naughty ;) So it was a great opportunity to have a bit of a play with them.

The papers are Melissa Frances. They are just gorgeous. The amazing flowers are of course Wild Orchid Crafts.

The images are coloured with Copics and everything else is from my stash :)

Enjoy the rest of your week, chat again soon,
Hugs xx

Monday, July 25, 2011

Relax and Enjoy

Hi there everyone! Its Monday again! I am really excited to share my project today. A few weeks ago I was lucky enough to win a challenge at The Shabby Tea Room and was asked to be a Gust Designer for this week :) I was over the moon. Of course I said a big YES!

The challenge this week is... "Relax and Enjoy" with a colour combo - Pink, Yellow and Green. To help get your creative juices flowing there is a great photo for inspiration...

So! This is what I have created:

Miss Tilda looks fairly relaxed doesn't she? The papers are a bit of a mix... There is a little bit of MME (the green), some Basic Grey (pink) and the sweet white and yellow is Sassafrass Lass. It was a given that I would use a Magnolia stamp for my card, lol. This one in particular I have to check to see what her name is. She was a little giftie from my friend Kellie.  The sentiment is also Magnolia. One of my favourites.

Thanks for stopping by :) Chat again soon!
Hugs xx

Sunday, July 24, 2011

Tilda in Bunny Slippers

Hello again my friends :o) Thank you so much for visiting me today. Are you having a terrific weekend?  We travelled down to visit my parents at the coast yesterday. It was fantastic to leave chilly Canberra for a few hours and thaw out! It was almost tropical at the coast, 15 degrees C! haha.

My card today is for Magnolia Down Under Challenges. The challenge at MDUC this week is Paper Tole or 3D. I chose to paper tole my adorable little Tilda in Bunny Slippers. I have only recently acquired this beautiful little stamp and I thought she was a nice simple stamp to attempt to paper tole.

I cut my card using my new a die and the beautiful pink checked paper is by Magnolia. I just adore Magnolia papers, the texture and quality is beautiful.

Here is a better picture of the paper tole:

Tilda's little bow, frilly pants and bunny slippers are all covered in stickles to sparkle and all of the edges are distressed and inked in Antique Linen DI. Tilda is coloured with my beloved Copic markers. There is a little bit of cheese cloth added to soften the card and some ric rak as well. For some reason I always think of ric rac when I make a baby card :)
I had a great time making this card. I really enjoyed slowing down a little bit and colouring up multiples of my image to create something really special. Now I just have to wait for someone to have a baby girl so I can give it away!
Thanks for visiting me today! I hope to see you around in blog land again soon,
Hugs xx

Saturday, July 23, 2011


Ohhh.... I finally had an opportunity to ink up these adorable little Twin Tildas from the Cosy Family collection from last year.

I had a play with the fantastic tutorial from the Magnolia Ink Easter edition to make a step card. I did some fussy cutting of the papers as I just couldnt cover them up! They are just too gorgeous.

The Magnolia Doo Hickey fence is hiding in behind the embellishements too. I finally made use of the large Dragon Fly doo hickey and also the beautiful new tag. The little white resin lock is by Melissa Francis.

I've watercoloured the twins. But don't worry! My Copics have not been abandoned... there will be a card posted on Sunday where I coloured the image with my beloved markers.

All of the edges are inked with DI Old Paper and Walnut stain.
I hope you have a fantastic weekend.
Hugs Kylie

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Tilda with Ribbon Hair

Hi there everyone, I have a little shaker card here to share with you today. I inked up the ADORABLE little Tilda with Ribbon Hair for this card. I just love her.

 The pretty lace behind Tilda is a paper doily that I've pleated.

Little Tilda is perched up on the postage shape chippie shaker which is painted in Distress Crackle paint, Tattered Rose.
The papers are Girls Paperie. Love them too.

Thanks for your visit today! Enjoy your week,
Hugs Kylie xx

Monday, July 18, 2011

TOMIC Challenge #7

Hi hi :) It is Monday so you know what that means! It is time for another challenge at TOMIC.  This week we are looking for a NAUTICAL themed project.

This was a fantastic excuse for me to ink up one of my very much neglected stamps from the Bon Voyage collection from 2010.

To keep with the Nautical theme, I've used red white and blue Magnolia papers and some cheese cloth (my netting, lol) and raffia.

The inside is also finished off with the same theme with the adorable little Pelican sitting there.

Tilda's anchor is coated with some German glass glitter in silver and although the pics don't really show it all too well, it is gorgeous IRL. I've done a teeny bit of distressing with some inking and paint.

I hope you have time to play along with us over at TOMIC this week :) We'd love to see what you create for us!

Hugs xx

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Create a scene

Good morning! I hope your weekend is going well. We are in the middle of a very relaxing weekend where we haven't done very much at all. I love these weekends after a busy week. Mind you, considering I am a SAHM, I think if we did this every weekend I might go a teeny bit nuts, but every so often it is great to just do nothing.

So... my little project that I am sharing with you today.... I'm not going to mince words here - I absolutely, 100%, unashamedly stole this idea off my good bloggie buddy, the very talented and lovely Ms Jane. When I saw her altered jar in her post HERE I thought to myself - I wanna do that. hehehe. So sorry Jane, I copied, I am a copy cat ;) But thank you for the inspiration Hunny! haha.

The challenge this week at Magnolia Down Under Challenges is to "Create a scene" - hence my title ;) I thought Jane's jar idea was a fantastic way to show off a few gorgeous little Tildas and some garden scenery.  The two cuties above are new to me. They were a giftie from my good friend Kellie :) Thanks Hun, I inked them up as fast as I could!

So the other night we had spagetti bol, I saved my jar from my tomato base and gave it a good wash. The jar is a strange shape, it is tapered towards the top so I thought it would give my little project a fun edge... but it just turned out to be a bit of a pain to decorate :S I gave the jar a bit of a shabby look with some gesso first then wrapped some cheesecloth around it, cut my strip of pretty Prima paper and punched and inked the edges and stuck it over the cheesecloth and got to work choosing my Tilda's

I stamped the cute flowers all around the patterned paper and water coloured them. I was surprised how well that worked. I've only ever coloured on patterned paper with Copics before so this was just a but if an experiment. There are 5 different Tilda's from various collections and of course, it wouldn't be complete without one of Tilda's little birdies :)
My original idea for my jar was to store my watercolouring brushes... but now its finished, I don't know... I am considering using it as a little vase in my family area for a posy of roses or even for a small indoor plant, even though I am a bit of a failure at indoor plants haha, I might try and find a fake one.

So! There you have it. My altered jar. Thanks again Jane for the awesome inspiration. I think I want a couple more of these :) I'll have to start saving my jars in all different sizes.

Thanks for your visit. I will be back tomorrow with something else to share :)
Enjoy the rest of your weekend.

Friday, July 15, 2011

Hello there my Bloggy friends! I hope you are all well and enjoying your Thursday.

I finally inked up my cute little Tilda with Kite from the Sweet Rainbows collection. Poor little Tilda! She was so neglected. I actually adore this stamp. She was a must have for me when I saw the collection. And yet she was the last to be placed at home on a card.

The sentiment is also from the Sweet Rainbow collection. I just love it, so, well, Sweet! hahaha. As you can see, I've been watercolouring again... yup, addicted. My poor neglected Copics.

I cut the card using my Grand nesties and Grand Callibur. It has not left my desk yet! The papers are some older Kaisercraft I've been hoarding :) The gorgeous flowers are of course Wild Orchid Crafts.

Well.. that is it for me today!
Hugs xx

Sunday, July 10, 2011

My Kitchen

Hi again :) It is time for another fun challenge over at Magnolia Down Under Challenges. This week we are looking for Kitchen themed projects. My kitchen has been in serious need of a notice board/grocery list/organiser type project for a long time now so this was my chance to do something about it!

The board itself is actually the back of a picture frame. My hubby had taken two off a frame as they were too thick for the picture he wanted to put in the frames, so I had snaffled the back boards knowing they would come in handy at some stage. I painted the edges and mod podged on some checked paper.

I think there are about seven different Magnolia stamps on my kitchen board. Most are from the A Little Yummy collection, the apple basket is from So Heavenly and Tilda Shopping is from Shabby Chic 2008. I crossed some ric rak and glued on some buttons so I could add little bits and pieces.  The chipboard letters were painted in acrylic paint and then given a good dose of loose glitter.  The crochet flower was a pressie from my gorgeous friend Ingrid - she made it herself! Thanks Ing - I look at your beautiful flower every time I open my pantry door!
At the base, Hubby drilled a couple of holes so I could tie a pen to the board - we are forever losing pens in our house, haha, I don't think we're unique there!And to add some wire to hang it.  I've also glued on some tiny pinch clips to hang my grocery list and take away menus and some mini pegs to the top of the banner.

 The flowers are a bit of a mix. All of the lace and ribbon are from my stash.

So! There is my new kitchen board. I am so happy with it. I finally have something in my kitchen to keep me organised! And it is fantastic to have something just for me :o)

Thanks for visiting me today! I hope you are having a great weekend :) 

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Kneeling Tilda

Hi there, I have made another shaker card to share with you. I think I am becoming addicted :)

I have used adorabe Kneeling Tilda from the Sweet Rainbow collection. I've coloured her with DIs on Archers 300 gsm paper.  There is a lot of white paint and cheesecloth to add a shabby touch to my card.  The gorgeous corner is from Make it Crafty.

The papers are all Magnolia as well. I thought the great sketch lent itself well to a shaker card (Thanks to gorgeous Camilla for the inspiration).

I will be back tomorrow with my MDUC creation to share,
Have a fantastic weekend!

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Mmmm... Strawberries....

Hi there, I finally inked up the cute little Strawberry Tilda from the Sweet Rainbow collection. I think she is the second last stamp that I have to be inked from the collection. I have the new Summer kit sitting on my desk screaming at me for attention but I am forcing myself to use up all of my uninked stamps from the Sweet Rainbow collection first. Can you believe I've had the Summer kit for a week and a half and not used it yet? Its just unheard of! I think the cute little Soccer Edwin will be first to be inked ... hopefully on the weekend. Closely followed by little Astronaught Tilda.

 Anyway, back to this card, lol. I decided to make a Strawberry shaped card and found the template at The Cutting Cafe. It was so easy to use and the size was perfect for litle Tilda.

There is lace just under the top of the strawberry as well as around the stalk. I've embellished with Magnolia tulips and berries. The papers are gorgeous Pink Paisley (a birthday pressie from my buddy Karen).
Thanks for visiting me today. I'll be back on Saturday, hope to see you then :)


Monday, July 4, 2011

Scarecrow Tilda

Hi! Wow, July has come around so quickly, we are officially into the 2nd half of the year, before you know it Christmas will be knocking on our doors! I have a cute little Tent card to share today. Its been about a year since I made my last Tent Card so I had a great time making this one.  

I have decorated  the back of the card as well. All of the edges are distressed with scissors and inked in DI Old Paper with some white paint thrown in there for good measure :D

Here is a better shot of the gorgeous flowers. I've closed the card with some large burgandy eyelets and some organza ribbon.

I've used three Magnolia stamps for my tent card from the Sweet Rainbow Collection - Scarecrow Tilda, Bird Background and Mushroom with Snail

The adorable papers are by Memory Box from the "Brioche" collection.

And the images are all painted in DIs. There is a liberal spray of Glimmer Mist Irridescent Gold as well but it didnt show up so well on the photos.

So there is my card!
Thanks for visiting me today, I hope you all have a fantastic week!
Hugs x

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Fishing Tilda

Good morning! There is a new challenge up over at Magnolia Down Under today, this week we have a great sketch for you.

I have finally inked up my little Fishing Tilda. She's been sitting on my desk for a couple of weeks taunting me. She is such a little sweetie!

I really love this sketch. I started out by making a slightly smaller card, but I decided that I needed more space, so I cut a new base. The papers are just beautiful. They are Pion Design papers that I've had for a little while that I just could not cut into. The texture is just stunning. I water coloured Tilda again with DI. I am really enjoying painting at the moment. This particular image was stamped onto Canson 300 gsm water colour paper.

The large white rose was a birthday pressie and the blue littles are Magnolia.

We would love to see you over at MDUC this week and how you interpret the sketch.
Thanks for your visit! See you tomorrow!

Friday, July 1, 2011

In the Jungle

Hi there, thank goodness it is Friday! It i my little baby's 2nd birthday today so we have had a very busy day with visitors, cake and pressies! Both boys are exhausted but happy little vegemites.

Today I have some altered frames for my bubba's bedroom to share with you.

The large "Z"'s are MDF letters which I have painted white and mod podged some patterned paper. The frames were originally icky brown raw wood which I sanded, primed and painted. The backing paper is also mod podged to the backing board. The adorable guys are from the Tilda and Edwins Pets and Animals collection from 2009. I love these stamps and use them all the time for my kids.

I punched some leaves and scalloped circles  to create the pennant banners. They are stitched to raffia and the edges inked in Walnut stain DI.

I've done some quick doodling around the edges of the letters so they stand out a bit. The actual letters sit fairly proud of the frames, but I didnt get a good photo of this. I actually found them quite difficult to photograph for some reason. Perhaps it is the crappy winter light we are experiencing right now.

I thought the song lyrics were appropriate for these as they are now hanging in my little guy's bedroom brightening it up for him.

Thats it from me today. I'm off to have a relaxing night at my craft desk.
Have a great weekend.